Net Worth Calculator
Add up what you own across cash, public markets, private companies, funds, real estate and crypto, subtract what you owe, and see how much of your wealth is illiquid.
Results
Net worth
$2,090,000
$2,550,000 in assets minus $460,000 in liabilities.
- Total assets
- $2,550,000
- Total liabilities
- $460,000
- Illiquid share
- 68.6%
- $1,750,000 illiquid
- Liquid assets
- $800,000
- Cash, public markets, crypto
- Liquid net worth
- $340,000
- Liquid assets - liabilities
- Debt to assets
- 18.0%
69% of your assets are illiquid (private companies, funds and SPVs, real estate and other holdings), which usually can’t be sold quickly or at a known price. Your largest holding is real estate at 35% of assets.
- Cash5.9%
- Public markets23.5%
- Private companiesIlliquid15.7%
- Funds and SPVsIlliquid13.7%
- Real estateIlliquid35.3%
- Crypto2.0%
- OtherIlliquid3.9%
| Asset class | Liquidity | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | Liquid | $150,000 | 5.9% |
| Public markets | Liquid | $600,000 | 23.5% |
| Private companies | Illiquid | $400,000 | 15.7% |
| Funds and SPVs | Illiquid | $350,000 | 13.7% |
| Real estate | Illiquid | $900,000 | 35.3% |
| Crypto | Liquid | $50,000 | 2.0% |
| Other | Illiquid | $100,000 | 3.9% |
Track your private investments in Raziel
Keep startups, funds, SPVs and entities current in one place. Public markets, real estate and crypto are coming soon.
The math
How net worth is calculated
Net worth is a snapshot: the value of everything you own minus everything you owe, on one date. The total matters, but so does its shape. Two people with the same net worth can be in very different positions if one holds cash and public stocks and the other holds startup shares and fund interests.
- Assets are entered at today’s value. For private holdings use the latest NAV or round price.
- Liabilities are the balances you owe today, including mortgages on property listed under real estate.
- Liquidity splits assets into those you can usually sell within days at a known price and those you cannot.
A high illiquid share is common for founders and private market investors. It is worth knowing, because it limits how quickly you can respond to opportunities or emergencies.
Net worth = total assets - total liabilities
Illiquid share = (private + funds + real estate
+ other) / total assets
Liquid net worth = (cash + public + crypto)
- total liabilitiesAssumptions and simplifications
- No taxes on unrealized gains, selling costs or early-withdrawal penalties are deducted.
- Unfunded fund commitments are not counted as liabilities, though they are future cash you have promised.
- The liquid and illiquid split is by category. Locked-up or restricted public shares behave more like illiquid assets.
Worked example
A household with a large private allocation
- Total assets
- $2,550,000
- Total liabilities
- $460,000
- Illiquid assets
- $1,750,000
- Illiquid share
- 68.6%
- Liquid net worth
- $340,000
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the Net Worth calculator and the math behind it.
How do I calculate my net worth?
Add up the current value of everything you own, then subtract everything you owe. Use market values for assets you could sell (public stocks, crypto, property estimates) and the latest reported value for private holdings, such as a fund’s NAV or a startup’s last round price.
How should I value private company shares and fund interests?
Common starting points are the latest NAV on a fund’s capital account statement, and for startups the price per share from the most recent priced round or the conversion terms of a SAFE or note. These are estimates, not prices you could sell at today, which is why the calculator tracks them as illiquid.
What counts as illiquid?
Here, private companies, funds and SPVs, real estate and other assets (art, collectibles and the like) count as illiquid, because selling them takes time and the price is uncertain. Cash, public securities and crypto count as liquid. Some public holdings, such as retirement accounts, have their own withdrawal rules, so adjust the categories to your situation.
Should I include my home?
Most net worth statements include a primary residence at market value with its mortgage as a liability. Some investors also track a figure that excludes the home, since it is not usually sold to fund spending. Enter it either way and compare.
What is liquid net worth?
Liquid net worth is liquid assets minus all liabilities. It approximates what you could raise quickly if you had to pay off every debt. A high net worth with a low or negative liquid net worth means most of your wealth is tied up in assets that are hard to sell.
Related tools
More free calculators
- Portfolio Portfolio Allocation Analyzer How diversified you are across asset classes, with a risk read. Open calculator
- Returns IRR Calculator Annualized return from any series of dated cash flows. Open calculator
- Returns MOIC Calculator Multiple on invested capital, realized and unrealized. Open calculator